Privacy Policy

In line with Article 5 of the GDPR, in relation to your personal data, at the Mamie Martin Fund we promise to

a) Only process your personal data with your consent;

b) Process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner;

c) Collect these data for specific and legitimate purposes, and use these data only for those purposes;

d) Only collect data that are required for those purposes;

e) Ensure your personal data are accurate and kept up to date as far as is reasonably possible;

f) Kept in a form that identifies you as an individual no longer than required; and

g) Ensure your personal data are secure

MMF Data Protection Policy

1.    Management of personal data

The Mamie Martin Fund keeps clear records of what a supporter or other person has consented to, and when and how this consent was given.

2.    Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’, it refers to the Mamie Martin Fund

The Mamie Martin Fund is registered with the office of the Scottish Charity Regulator as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation on 25th February 2014. Scottish Charity Number SCO21483. Registered address – Joiners Cottage, Dykehead, Cortachy, Kirriemuir, Angus DD8 4QN

Admin address: Joiners Cottage, Dykehead, Cortachy, Kirriemuir, Angus DD8 4QN

Telephone:    0131 225 2755 07807 568649

Email contact: admin@mamiemartin.org

This policy applies to all the websites We operate, Our use of emails and text messages for fund-raising purposes, and any other methods We use for collecting information. It covers what We collect and why, what We do with the information, what We won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

Our Data Protection Lead is the Mamie Martin Fund Administrator in Scotland – admin@mamiemartin.org

3.    What information do We collect and why?

We will only ever collect the information We need – including data that will be useful to help improve Our communication with our supporters. We collect:

Personal information such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, date of birth (where appropriate),

We collect this information in connection with specific activities, such as newsletter requests, feedback, donations, competition entries etc. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable Us to provide you with a more personalised service. You do not have to disclose any of this information to browse the website/s. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, We may not be able to provide you with certain services, such as sending you newsletters.

4.    What do We do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Fulfil your requests – such as information about our work or organisation, donations, competition entries, participation in campaigns and provision of information
    • Process sales transactions, donations, or other payments and verify financial transactions
    • Identify visitors and contributors
    • Handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
    • Record any contact We have with you
    • Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of Our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf
    • Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of Our supporters to help Us gain a better understanding of them and to enable Us to improve Our service. This research may be carried out internally by Our employees or We may ask another company to do this work for Us
    • Communicate with Our supporters
    • If you have agreed to it, provide you with information that We think may be of interest to you.

As of 25th May 2018, We only send information to people who have specifically said that they agree to Us doing this, and We will only do so in the way(s) they have agreed to, such as fundraising appeals by the MMF and information about Our work. If you want to receive this information but have not opted in by that date, you can do so by contacting Us directly.

5     Sharing your information

We will only share your information if:

5.1       We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court

5.1       We believe it is necessary to protect or defend Our rights, property or the personal safety of Our people or visitors to Our premises or websites

6     Storing your information

6.1    Information is stored by Us on our Cloud database and computers located in the UK.

6.2    We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with Our supporters, customers and users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under Our control. While We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under Our control, We use Our best efforts to try to prevent this.

6.3    Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

6.4    We will keep your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with Us, to inform Our research into the preferences of Our supporters, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to. When We no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely.

7     What We don’t do with your information

We never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

8     Your rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

8.1       the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

8.2       the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing

8.3       the right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk  

The Mamie Martin Fund is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and We will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act; using the funds generously donated to Us by Our supporters for such activities is not in accordance with Our charitable purposes.

9        Website Visitors

Like most website operators, The Mamie Martin Fund collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The Mamie Martin Fund’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how The Mamie Martin Fund’s visitors use its website. From time to time, The Mamie Martin Fund may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

The Mamie Martin Fund also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. The Mamie Martin Fund only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

9.1 Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to The Mamie Martin Fund’s websites choose to interact with The Mamie Martin Fund in ways that require The Mamie Martin Fund to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that The Mamie Martin Fund gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive WPBeginner updates via email, we collect their emails. In each case, The Mamie Martin Fund collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with The Mamie Martin Fund. The Mamie Martin Fund does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

9.2 Aggregated Statistics

The Mamie Martin Fund may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, The Mamie Martin Fund may monitor the most popular pages or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. The Mamie Martin Fund may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, The Mamie Martin Fund does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

9.3 Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

The Mamie Martin Fund discloses potentially personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on The Mamie Martin Fund’s behalf or to provide services available at The Mamie Martin Fund’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using The Mamie Martin Fund’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. The Mamie Martin Fund will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, The Mamie Martin Fund discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a court order or other governmental request, or when The Mamie Martin Fund believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of The Mamie Martin Fund, third parties or the public at large. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. The Mamie Martin Fund takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

9.4 Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Mamie Martin Fund uses cookies to help The Mamie Martin Fund identify and track visitors, their usage of The Mamie Martin Fund website, and their website access preferences. The Mamie Martin Fund visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Mamie Martin Fund’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of The Mamie Martin Fund’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

9.5 Business Transfers

If The Mamie Martin Fund, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that The Mamie Martin Fund goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of The Mamie Martin Fund may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

9.6 Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

9.7 Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, The Mamie Martin Fund may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in The Mamie Martin Fund’s sole discretion. The Mamie Martin Fund encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

10    Related MMF policies, procedures and guidance

BYOD Policy: Use of Personally Owned Devices for MMF Work

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above please contact the Mamie Martin Fund Administrator on admin@mamiemartin.org

Policy approved by the Mamie Martin Fund Board: 21st March 2021

Date for review:  March 2023